Cortese and Associates


Go to content

Main menu:


Privacy Policy

Cortese and Associates is compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act established on January 1, 2004, which gives individuals rights concerning the privacy of their personal information.



Accountability:
Cortese and Associates understands that it is responsible for the safeguarding and security of personal information.

Identifying Purposes:
Cortese and Associates will identify the purposes for collecting personal information at the time of or before information is collected.

Consent:
Consent will be obtained from individuals in regards to the use and disclosure of personal information except where consent is not required by law.

Limiting Collection:
Personal information collected must be limited to the collection of information that is necessary for the purposes that have been identified and this information must be obtained through lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention:
Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than the purposes for which it was initially collected for, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will not be kept once it is no longer required for the purpose that it was collected.

Accuracy:
Personal Information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards:
Information is safeguarded from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification regardless of the format in which it is held.

Openness:
Policies and Practices regarding the protection of personal information will be made readily available to the public by Cortese and Associates.

Individual Access:
Upon request individuals will be informed of any personal information as well as the use and disclosure of that personal information and will be given access to the information when requested. The individual must be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of this information.

Challenging Compliance:
A challenge concerning compliance will be investigated and the appropriate measures will be taken. Contact Cortese and Associates' privacy officer at (519)902-4446. Individuals dissatisfied with the manner in which their concerns have been addressed may contact The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, 112 Kent St, Ottawa, ON, K1A 1H3.






Back to content | Back to main menu